Monday, September 28, 2009

Today We Said Our Prayers Like Good Little Girls

Okay so we've been in a "sticky" situation lately and thats when i remembered part of the lord's prayer, which was so right for the moment. anyways, i will now lead us in a prayer, if all of you will bow your head we will begin.

Our Father, who art in heaven,
hallowed be thy name.
Thy Kingdom come,
thy will be done,
on earth as it is in heaven
Give us this day our daily bread.
And forgive us our trespasses,
as we forgive those who trespass against us.
And lead us not into temptation,
but deliver us from evil.
For thine is the kingdom,

the power and the glory,

for ever and ever.


thank you, peace out

~ Suzy

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Welcome Back

Okay so we recently started school again and I must say times are changing. It seems like the hallways have been transformed into catwalks, like its one big fashion show. Everyone has designer labels and the "flyest gear" and what not.... like how rlly cares what you wear?? I know I sure as hell don't. I don't even care what I wear, shit I wake up in the morning and throw on whatever i get my hands on to be honest. What happened to the good old days when we went to school to get an education, but that's the least of every one's worries. It kills me when people spend more time picking out they're clothes then they do on homework. And who the hell is buying all this shit anyways. I know for a fact that my mother would rather buy me a new book than some sneakers I'll probably only wear once, and if they're buying it with their own money they have problems because we are only getting paid minimum wage... we do NOT need to be wasting it, it should be going into a savings account for college because scholarships don't pay for everything.

anyways... I'm out

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Have You Ever Noticed...

I sound like Seinfeld starting with one of those "Have you ever noticed..?" jokes, but because they're random I think that's why I find em pretty funny. There are some random comedians that do make me lol, and yes I said lol, so sue me, least I don't say jkay out loud like some people. OMG, that was like the other day when I decided to watch comedy central, I heard this hilarious comedian who was 18 I think, and did most of his stuff through songs, aha that dude made my day !
Here's two things from Bo Burnham ; dude's effing hilarious..for a white boy, lol.

Next comedian that comes to mind that I like would be Gabriel Iglesias. First time I heard this guy's stuff, I was dying! especially when he talks about his car...those neighbors of Martin are SOO hispanic!

Now I know this next video is not of a comedian but a comedy show if you would say, from BACK IN THE DAY. That's right ese, I'm talking about ALL THAT. Remember that 90's intro with like 10 different kids but every season was always hilarious, OMG, especially with amanda bynes, kenan and kel...awww I wish I could just watch that show for the rest of the night, but I can't.

"I'm a dude, he's a dude, she's a dude, cause we're all dudes, hey!" Do I have to explain myself more or should I leave some words of advice? "Welcome to good burger, home of the good burger, can I take your order?"

CHRIS ROCK ! Yes, I had to put some of his stuff on this post...mostly because if we do not add a black person to this, we would get in trouble (just kidding). So, here's one part of his Kill The Messenger show.

Hmm, well here's one video of the comedian that I mentioned first, Jerry Seinfeld. Sometimes he's funny, other times; ehh, he's okay. But I really like his stand up though he really has random things to mention, it's pretty funny though.

(another black comedian in case you didn't realize) I really do LOVE Eddie Murphy's RAW comedy show; especially this one part when he talks about Italians, aha sooo trueeee !

Lemme just say one thing before I go :
"Get the f*ck outta hereee!"
- Lizi :]

Saturday, September 5, 2009

90s videos

Yes I'm aware that this is ANOTHER post with videos; but there is nothing much to write about especially if you've been stuck at home sick for a week. I find 90s music videos hilarious cause the clothes and what not...and we all have to admit that we wore crazy colored clothes back then.

All I can say about the Spice Girls and their video is that they TOTALLY scream 90s no doubt.

LL Cool J and the 90s made an interesting and also sexual can tell by his video Doing It.

Ahh, a biggie hit...classic.

All girl group I just love their songs especially No Scrubs. Now I that think about it, you can easily tell this video was done the 90s.

Strumming my pain with his fingers, singing me life with his words, killing me softly with his song killing me softly with his song telling me whole life with his words killing me softly with his song....then the guitar hits and aw man, I just love this Fugees song.

I think that the only reason Ginuwine had Pony released is because that weird background sound, kinda hard to describe but it's somehow catchy at the same time.

Hi, my name is [chika-chika] slim shady. (aha)


I think I'm going to stop with that video but I do gotta mention other hits in the 90s; I kinda shortened the long list so you can thank me.
California Love-2pac, Nuthin' but a 'g' thing-Dr. Dre, Doo-Wop (that thing)-Lauren Hill, O.P.P-Naughty By Nature, buddy holly-Weezer, black or white-Michael Jackson, im too sexy-Right Said Fred, sabatoge-Beastie Boys, jump around-House of Pain, you make me wanna...-Usher, let's talk about sex- Salt-n-Pepa, C.R.E.A.M.-wu-tang clan, smells like teen spirit-nirvana and blah blah blah there were many more.

Haha, ain't nuthin but a g thing bay-beh .
- Lizi